Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Data protection is highly prioritized at JENSEN GRUPPEN, and we have chosen to be transparent in how we process your information. We have developed a policy on how your personal data is processed and protected.

Data controller
JENSEN GRUPPEN consist of more than 60 companies engaged in a wide variety of activities within different industries. The companies within the group are divided into three branches of business, which include construction, real estate and development and digitalization.

JENSEN GRUPPEN
Højlundevej 8
DK-3540 Lynge
Company CVR no: 39212625

JENSEN GRUPPEN is data controller and execute all management of personal data in accordance with current legislation. Any inquiries regarding personal data and data protection can be adressed to:
info@jensen-gruppen.dk

How does JENSEN GRUPPEN collect personal information?
JENSEN GRUPPEN collects personal information in the follow ways:
Via browser cookies on our website
Via social media and public records.
In some cases through people acting on your behalf.

Our collection of personal data as well as the processing of this data will always be in accordance with the current legislation.

What information does JENSEN GRUPPEN collect?
JENSEN GRUPPEN can, among other things, collect the following personal data:
Name, address, phone number and e-mail address.
For business customers, information about the company and relevant contacts are obtained from the company.
Feedback on social media and other digital platforms.
Browser information.

What is the purpose of data collecting?
JENSEN GRUPPEN exclusively collects personal information that is necessary for the purpose that is the basis of the relation between the parties and as described in this personal data policy.

The purpose of collecting personal data may be one or more of the following:
Administration in connection with your relationship with JENSEN GRUPPEN.
Compliance with legal requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS
Under the Personal Data Regulation, you have a number of rights. The rights are as follows:

Entitled to insight
You have the right to gain insight in the personal data that JENSEN GRUPPEN processes about you, and to receive further supplementary information in this regard. The right to do so, can be limited for the sake of and other persons private protection, among these trade secrets and/or immaterial rights.

Right to rectification
You have the right to have your personal information that JENSEN GRUPPEN have registered about you, corrected and updated.

Right to delete
You have the right to have the personal information that JENSEN GRUPPEN have registered about you erased. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, JENSEN GRUPPEN will delete all information, that JENSEN GRUPPEN is not required by law to store.

Right to limitation of processesing of data
In some cases, you have the right to have JENSEN GRUPPEN's processing of your personal data restricted.

Right of data portability
You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, that you will be able to hand over to another supplier. It only includes the information that you have provided yourself to the JENSEN GROUP, and which JENSEN GRUPPEN have processes based on your consent or for the fulfillment of a contract.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. The right of objection is only valid in certain cases. Whether the right of objection applies depends on JENSEN GRUPPEN's purpose for the processing, as well as the legal basis for the processing of your personl information.

Withdrawal of consent
If the processing of personal information is based upon your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent, which means, that the processing of you data will stop, unless JENSEN GRUPPEN is required by law to process the personal data.

How can you exert your rights?
We consider data protection as a serious matter, which is why our employees always handle your inquiries in accordance with the above-mentioned rights. You are welcome to contact the group by phone at +45 21 45 47 23 or at info@jensen-gruppen.dk

You have the right at any given time to be informed, what personal data we have registered about you. If you wish to exert your rights, please contact us as described above and we will send the registered information either by e-mail or in the case of confidential data, it can be collected as a copy at our business address or exchanged in another secure manner.

The response time and or processing time for disclosure of information can be up to 30 days. In certain cases up to 3 months. For security reasons, JENSEN GRUPPEN must be able to verify your identity before your request can be processed.

You may also contact JENSEN GRUPPEN at info@jensen-gruppen.dk, if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations.

JENSEN GRUPPEN may reject requests that are either unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical intervention (for example, developing a new system or substantially changing an existing practice), affecting the protection of others' personal information, or in situations where the requested action may be deemed to be extremely complicated (for example, requests for information that exist solely as backups).

Storage security and sharing of your personal information
The information we collect about you is properly stored in the EU.

Your personal data is protected by JENSEN GRUPPEN and the company has established internal rules on data security that among other things contain procedures and measures that protect your personal information from unauthorized disclosure and against unauthorized access or knowledge of this information.

JENSEN GRUPPEN has defined procedures for granting access rights to those of our employees who process sensitive personal data. JENSEN GRUPPEN controls the actual access through logging and supervision.

To safeguard against data loss, JENSEN GRUPPEN has established a fixed and routine back-up of our IT and data storage systems. In the event of a security breach involving your personal information, JENSEN GROUP will notify you in accordance with current legislation.

Your information may be shared within JENSEN GRUPPEN's own corporate organization. No personal data is exchanged with other companies, in addition to the rules laid down in accounting and tax law.

JENSEN GRUPPEN deletes your personal information when JENSEN GRUPPEN is no longer required by law to store the information or when there is no longer a purpose for the processing.

Contact
If you have any questions, comments or complaints about JENSEN GRUPPEN's processing of personal data, you can contact us in writing or electronically at:

JENSEN GRUPPEN
Højlundevej 8
DK-3540 Lynge
Company CVR no: 39212625
E-mailadresse: info@jensen-gruppen.dk

If you believe that JENSEN GRUPPEN is processing your personal data incorrectly, you can contact us at the above mentioned address. Similarly, you have the opportunity to appeal to Datatilsynet: www.datatilsynet.dk.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use our website, you accept our cookie- and privacy policy.